15th World Animated Film Festival, Varna 2019 WFAF – Program

09.09.2019

Varna, September 11-15. The 15th edition of the World Animation Film Festival will be held in Varna. The program includes a competition program in several categories, exhibitions, retrospectives, lectures and other accompanying events. The screenings will be in the halls of the Festival and Convention Center.

 

PROGRAM:

 

11/09/2019 (Wednesday)

 

17: 30h. Kids Corner-Varna

WFAF Costume Celebration Parade Drawing/Costume Contest 2019

 

18: 00h. FCC Varna/free entrance /

Opening of the ANIMATION DRAWINGS exhibition of NBU students

 

18: 30h. FCC Varna/free entrance /

Opening of the Belgian Comics SPIROU4RIGHTS exhibition

 

19: 00h, Hall 1

OFFICIAL OPENING

 

19: 30h. Hall 1

1st Competition Short Film Animation

 

 

09/12/2019 (Thursday)

 

11: 00h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Fernando Garrito's Masterclass

 

14: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Teddy Grey presents "Documentary and Animated Film Festival - USA"

 

15: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

University Program - Estonian Academy of Arts

 

16: 00h. Hall 1

1st competition program ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN

 

16: 30h. Hall 2

Retrospective of the 90th Birthday of Donyo Donev

 

17: 30h. Hall 1

2nd competition program BRIEF ANIMATION

 

19: 00h , Hall 1

3rd competition program SHORT ANIMATION

 

8:30 pm, Hall 1 / Free entrance /

PANORAMA / Best of the World of Animation

 

8:30 pm, Graffit Gallery

Opening of an exhibition and premiere of Henri Kulev's “Orient SexPress” book

 

 

13/09/2019 (Friday)

 

11:00 hrs.Hall 2/free entrance /

Lecture by George Sifianos on Artificial Intelligence and Animation

 

14: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Jury members program - Olga Pärn (Estonia)

 

14: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Jury Members Program - Baden Württemberg (Germany)

 

16: 00h. Hall 1

1st full-length animation competition program / RAFADAN TAIFA - An Underground Adventure

 

17: 30h. Hall 1

4th Competition Short Animation Program

 

19: 00h, Hall 1

5th Short Animation Program Competition

 

20: 30h. Hall 1

2nd competition program full-length animation/FARAWAY

 

 

14.09 (Saturday)

 

11: 00h. Hall 1

3rd competition program full-length animation/KING SHAKIR

 

14: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Jury Members Program - Ivan Bogdanov (Bulgaria)

 

15: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

ANIFILM Program - Contemporary Czech Animation

 

16: 00h. Hall 1

2nd competition program Animation for children

 

16: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Retrospective - 100 years since the birth of Todor Dinov

 

17: 30h. Hall 1

4th full-length animation contest / THE QUEEN OF THE SNOW: THE REVIEW OF THE MIRROR KINGDOM

 

17: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

HAPPINESS MACHINE projection

 

18: 00h. Hall 2/free entrance/16+

Premiere - ROSES IN THE NIGHT, directed by Pencho Kunchev

(prohibited for persons under 16 years of age)

 

19: 00h, Hall 1

6th Short Animation Program Competition

 

20: 30h. Hall 1

5th competition program full-length animation/NEW CITY

 

 

15.09 (Sunday)

 

11: 00h. Hall 1

Full-length animation/THE QUEEN OF THE Snow: THE REVIEW OF THE KINGDOM

 

14: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

Pavel Horacek presents Animation and Censorship in Czechoslovakia

 

15: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

MONSTRA Portuguese Animation Program

 

16: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

University Program - NBU and 10x10x19, Bulgaria

 

17: 30h. Hall 2/free entrance /

The premiere of "LIST OF PAPERS", directed by Asya Kovanov

 

17: 45h. Hall 2/free entrance /

CAMERA ETC Animation Studio Movie Program.

 

19: 00h, Hall 1

OFFICIAL AWARD CEREMONY

 

20: 00h, Hall 1

THE AWARDED MOVIES program

 

Visit Varna with Transfer Bulgaria Group. The company offers transportation and taxi services  from Varna Airport to Varna. Safe, fast and comfortable transfers!

Do you want to travel hassle free at sensible prices ?

If yes, book your airport transfer right now!

+359 878-858-974 +44 20 8123 1485
Customer support service operates 24/7!

Follow us on Instagram